Results compiled by Tim Savells, Graeme Sutton  and others.
Return HOME
Midgets NZ, Solo Bike NZ, TQ's,  Sidecars
 ( Other classes can be found on this site)
TOP
MIDGETS  (or Speedcars in some areas)   (from Speedway Archives and other sites)
New Zealand Championship
1940 Western Springs Frank (Satan) Brewer Ron Roycroft      M. Hughes
1941 Western Springs Frank (Satan) Brewer G. Beavis Norm Maddaford
1942--44 Not held due to war
1945 Western Springs Roly Crowther Ron Sutherland J. Malcolm
1946 Western Springs Roly Crowther Fred Brennan Ron Sutherland
1947 Western Springs Frank (Satan) Brewer Des  Herrick Bill  Forder
1948 Western Springs Snow Morris Ross Reid Merv Sutherland
1949 Western Springs Reese .Discombe Snow Morris M. Hughes
1950 Western Springs Ross  Goonan Ian Holden Ron Ross
1951 Western Springs Snow  Morris R. Myers K.  Rogerson
1952 Western Springs Roly Crowther M. Hughes J.  Ryan
1953 Western Springs Ian Holden Can you help fill these gaps?
1954 New Plymouth Ross  Goonan Peter  Pellow Roly Crowther
1955 New Plymouth Ross  Goonan Ian Holden Des Herrick
1956 Aranui  (Christchurch) Ross  Goonan Des  Herrick Roly Crowther
1957 Western Springs Ian Holden Ross  Goonan R.  Alexander
1958 Aranui (Christchurch) Bill Harris Jiggs Alexander / Earle Wilde  
1959 New Plymouth Ian Holden Ken Sager Vic Cook
1960 New Plymouth Ian Holden Lloyd Nutt Don Rutherford
1961 New Plymouth Ian Holden Trevor Hunter Don Rutherford
1962 Western Springs Ross  Goonan Lloyd Nutt Barry Butterworth
1963 Western Springs Ross  Goonan Lowell Sachs Skip Eade
1964 Western Springs Barry Butterworth Ross  Goonan / Ian Holden  
1965 Western Springs Ron  Ross Snow  Morris Ian Holden
1966 Western Springs Barry Butterworth Ron  Ross Merv Neil
1967 New Plymouth Ian Holden Leo Vercoe Bill Jarden
1968 Christchurch Edward.  Murray Ron  Ross Brian Tracey
1969 Western Springs Trevor Morris Ian Holden Trevor Carnell
1970 Christchurch Eddie  James Trevor Carnell Dave Harding
1971 Christchurch Eddie  James Johnny McKitterick Trevor Carnell
1972 Western Springs Trevor Morris Trevor Carnell Graham Hartnell
1973 Christchurch Barry Butterworth Edwin Murray M. Burtand / Royce Clive
1974 Western Springs Trevor Morris Leo Vercoe Trevor Carnell
1975 Palmerston North Trevor Morris Barry Butterworth Graham Hartnell
1976 Western Springs Pat  Johnston Trevor Morris Leo Vercoe
1977 Western Springs Ted Tracey Barry Butterworth LeoVercoe/Eddie James
1978 Christchurch Ted Tracey Dave Jolley K. Proctor
1979 Western Springs Ted Tracey Barry Butterworth Keith Watson
1980 Kihikihi Ray Alach Pat  Johnston Max Butterworth
1981 Wellington Ted Tracey Owen Shaw Bruce Drinkrow
1982 Christchurch Owen Shaw Mark Williams Barry Butterworth
1983 Kihikihi Maurice Cowling Wawrick Keene Grant Wilkes
1984 Western Springs Ted Tracey Maurice Cowling Wawrick Keene
1985 Nelson Owen Shaw Grant Wilkes Robert Denson
1986 Kihikihi Lance Johnston Brett Horrobin Gary Davie
1987 Western Springs Ted Tracey Graham Standring Paul Sutherland
1988 Baypark Graham Standring Paul Sutherland Brian Nazer
1989 Western Springs Brett Horrobin Paul Sutherland Ron Kendall
1990 Christchurch Graham Standring Gary Davie Johnny McKitterick
1991 Kihikihi Brett Horrobin Graham Standring Grant Wilkes
1992 Western Springs Brett Horrobin Kevin Hyde Tony Fabish
1993 Nelson Ted Tracey Kevin Hyde Graham Standring
1994 Baypark Brett Horrobin Graham Standring Carl Olsen
1995 Christchurch Matt Thompson Gary Payne Graham Standring
1996 Kihikihi Tony Fabish Steven Sullivan Mike Harker
1997 Western Springs Graham Standring Justin Insley Shayne Alach
1998 Invercargill Kevin Hyde Neville Basalaj Lee Marquet
1999 Nelson Michael Kendall Ray Baughan Kevin Hyde
2000 Western Springs Michael Kendall Matt Thompson Carl Warboys
2001 Kihikihi Michael Kendall Justin Insley Bryce Kenyon
2002 Christchurch Michael Kendall Justin Insley Neville Basalaj
2003 Western Springs Michael Pickens Mark Oudney Graham Standring
2004 Nelson Michael Kendall Bryce  Townsend Carl Warboys
2005 Stratford Carl Warboys Nevil Basalaj/Graham Standring Lance Beale
2006 Not run      
2007 Ruapuna Michael Pickens Steve  Curie Shayne Alach
2008 Western Springs Shaun Insley Bill Clarkson Tony Fabish
2009 Nelson Shayne Alach Brad Mosen Angus McCloud
2010 Stratford Michael Pickens Angus McLeod Michael Brunt
2011   Jerry Coons (USA) Nathan Smee Shaun Insley
2012 Huntly Michael Pickens Chris McCutcheon Shaun Insley
2013 Ruapuna Michael Pickens Brad Mosen Dave Gick
 

 

 Solo  Motor  Cycles  
New Zealand Championship    TOP
Note there was an "NZ Champion" in 1929           Read  about it on Kilbirnie Page  
1930 Kilbirnie Alf  Mattson Harry Mangham Eric Naylor
1931 Western Springs Alf  Mattson Wally Kilminster  
1933 Christchurch Charlie Blacklock Norm Grey Can you help fill these gaps?
1936 Christchurch Wally Kilminster Wally Rhodes  
1941 Western Springs Charlie Buchanan Ron Seed Henry Falls
1945 Western Springs Jack  Hunt Ron Seed Norman Morgan
1946 Western Springs Len Perry Norman Morgan George Mudgway
1947 Western Springs Gill  Craven UK Harold Fairhurst George Mudgway
1948 Western Springs Jack Hunt Len Perry Alf Clarkin
1949 Palmerston North Harold Fairhurst Gill  Craven UK Bruce Abernethy
1950 Taita Bruce Abernethy Trevor Redmond/Alf Clarkin  
1951 Christchurch Bruce Abernethy Jack Parker UK Peter Dykes
1952 Dunedin Ron  Johnston Mick Holland Maurice Dunn/Norm Parker UK
1954 Western Springs Harold Fairhurst Merv Neil Gerald Jackson UK
1956 Christchurch Ronnie  Moore Eric Williams UK Ron Mountford UK
1958 Rotorua Maurice Dunn Julie Bensen Goog Alan
1959 Rotorua Barry Briggs Ivan Mauger Len Jeleca
1960 Western Springs Ray New Maurice Dunn Bryce Subritzky
1961 Rotorua Ray New Maurice Dunn Bob Anderson
1962 Palmerston North Ronnie  Moore Merv Neil Ken McKinlay UK
1963 Palmerston North Barry Briggs Ronnie  Moore Geoff Mardon
1964 Western Springs Geoff Mardon Peter Moore UK Bob Andrews
1965 Christchurch Murray  Burt Allan Brown Jackie Hart
1966 New Plymouth Bob Andrews Murray  Burt Bryce Subritzky
1967 Christchurch Howard  Cole UK Doug Templeton UK Ronnie  Moore
1968 Christchurch Ronnie  Moore Frank Shuter Bob Andrews
1969 Palmerston North Ronnie  Moore Bob Andrews Howard  Cole UK / Goog Alan
1970 Western Springs Chris  Bailey UK Bill Andrews Bryce Subritzky
1971 Christchurch Frank Shuter Allan Brown Roger White
1972 Christchurch Bruce Cribb Roger White Graeme Stapleton
1973 Western Springs Gary Peterson Bob Andrews Graeme Stapleton
1974 Christchurch Ivan Mauger Ronnie  Moore Barry Briggs
1975 Palmerston North Dave  Morton  UK John Davis  UK Craig Pendlebury UK
1976 Napier  Meeanee Larry Ross Colin Farquarson Paul Church
1977 Stratford Larry Ross Graeme Stapleton Robin Adlington
1978 Te Marua Larry Ross Barry Briggs Mike Fullerton
1979 Christchurch Larry Ross Mitch Shirra Ivan Mauger
1980 Auckland Larry Ross David Bargh Tony Briggs UK
1981 Napier  Meeanee Ivan Mauger Mitch Shirra Larry Ross
1982 Auckland Mitch Shirra John Goodall David Bargh
1983 Christchurch Mitch Shirra Larry Ross David Bargh
1984 Wellington Mitch Shirra Larry Ross David Bargh
1985 Christchurch Larry Ross Alan Mason Roger Wright
1986 Gisborne David Bargh Larry Ross Mitch Shirra
1987 Auckland David Bargh Mitch Shirra Larry Ross
1988 Christchurch Larry Ross David Bargh Gary Allan
1989 Auckland Larry Ross Gary Allan Mark Thorpe
1990 Christchurch Larry Ross Mark Thorpe Craig Wilkie
1991 Gisborne David Bargh Chris Martin Mark Thorpe
1992 Napier Meeanee Gary Allan Mark Thorpe Paul Atkins
1993 Christchurch Mark Thorpe Mark Lyndon Andy Walker
1994 Stratford Mark Thorpe Tony Nagle Mark Jamieson
1995 Kihikihi Andy Walker Nathan Murray Richard Davidson
1996 Christchurch Mark Thorpe Graham Hartshorne Mark Jamieson
1997 Stratford Chris Penny Robbie Price Graham Hartshorne
1998 Napier Meeanee Paul Atkins Mark Jamieson Michael Long
1999 Christchurch Mark Jamieson Andy Walker David Bargh
2000 Gisborne David Bargh Kristin Jemmett Sean Cox
2001 Christchurch Graham Hartshorne Daniel McKinley Scott Boyce
2002 Kihikihi Andy Appleton UK Nathan Murray Graham Hartshorne
2003 Christchurch Sam Taylor Blair McKinley John Tuffley
2004 Wellington Jason Bunyan  UK Terenzani  Simone  IT Craig Ramsay
2005 Gisborne Jason Bunyan  UK Glen Phillips  UK Attila  Stafani HG
2006 Auckland (Waikaraka) Jason Bunyan UK Mattia Carpense --Europe Daniele Tessari  --Europe
2007 Ruapuna Andrew Bargh Dale Finch Jason Bunyan (UK)
2008 Oreti Park Jason Bunyan (UK) Larry Ross Andrew Bargh
2009 Palmerston North Jason Bunyan (UK) Jade Mudgway Larry Ross
2010 Oreti Park Jason Bunyan (UK) Grant Tregoning Larry Ross
2011   Grant Tregoning Jason Bunyan (UK) Ritchie Hawkins
2012 Moore Park Jason Bunyan (UK) Grant Tregoning Dale Finch

 

Three Quarter midgets (TQ's)  N Z CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

YEAR VENUE FIRST PLACE SECOND PLACE THIRD PLACE
1953/54 WESTERN SPRINGS Stewie Armstrong (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Vern Davenport (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Johnny Missen (W/S) J.A.P. 500
1954/55 WESTERN SPRINGS Johnny Missen (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Skip Eade (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Vern Davenport (W/S) J.A.P. 500
1955/56 WESTERN SPRINGS Vern Davenport (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Brian Marshall (N/P) J.A.P. 500 Don McCallam (W/S) J.A.P. 500
1956/57 WAIWAKAIHO Doug Mullins (R)  J.A.P. 500 Vern Davenport (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Ernie Martin (K) J.A.P. 500
1957/58 WESTERN SPRINGS John Shaw (C)  J.A.P. 500 Clive Rhodes (K) J.A.P. 500 Rod Ellis (K) J.A.P. 500
1958/59 WAIWAKAIHO Bill Dempster (K) B.S.A. 500 Goldstar Kip Karl (B) J.A.P. 500 Graham Faulkner (K) J.A.P. 500
1959/60 FAIRY SPRINGS Laurie Patterson (R)  J.A.P. 500 Nick Carter (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Bryan Yates (W/S) J.A.P. 500
1960/61 PALMERSTON NORTH Laurie Patterson (R)  J.A.P. 500 Ted Withers (N/P) J.A.P. 500 Graeme Handisides (P) J.A.P. 500
1961/62 WAIWAKAIHO Johnny Missen (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Rod Ellis (K) J.A.P.500 Vern Davenport (W/S) J.A.P. 500
1962/63 FOREST LAKE Laurie Patterson (R)  J.A.P. 500  R/E Don Ross (K) J.A.P. 500 Rod Ellis (K) J.A.P. 500
1963/64 WAIWAKAIHO Nick Carter (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Johnny Missen (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Brian Prestidge (K) J.A.P. 500
1964/65 MEEANEE Les Nixon (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Nick Carter (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Trevor Carnell (W/S) J.A.P. 500
1965/66 TEMPLETON Clive Rhodes (B) J.A.P. 500 Pat Leggett (K) J.A.P. 500 John Benton (K) J.A.P. 500  R/E
1966/67 WAIWAKAIHO Clive Rhodes (B) J.A.P. 500 Brian Prestidge (K) J.A.P. 500 Ian Brunton (W/S) J.A.P. 500
1967/68 KIHIKIHI Gary Vernon (K) J.A.P. 500 Pat Leggett (K) J.A.P. 500 Les Paton (N/P) J.A.P. 500
1968/69 TEMPLETON Brian Prestidge (K) J.A.P. 500 Peter Simmonds (K) J.A.P. 500 Graham Spargo (B) J.A.P. 500
1969/70 MEEANEE Darryl Sorrenson (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Gary Vernon (K) J.A.P. 500 Jim Woods (K) Norton  500
1970/71 WESTERN SPRINGS Johnny Missen (W/S) Kawasaki MIII 500 Dennis Penny (W/S) J.A.P. 500 Denis Perry (W/S) J.A.P. 500
1971/72 AWAPUNI Ken Moffatt (B) J.A.P. 500 John Benton (K) J.A.P. 500   R/E Grant Wilks (K) J.A.P. 500
1972/73 MYSTERY CREEK Lindsay McKillop (W/S) Triumph 650 S/C Grant Wilks (K) J.A.P. 500 Graham Spargo (B) J.A.P. 500
1973/74 MEEANEE Rex Burt (C) J.A.P. 500                                   R/O Lindsay McKillop (W/S) Triumph 650 S/C Graham Spargo (B) Norton SS 650
1974/75 KIHIKIHI Paul Sutherland (W/S) Suzuki TR 500             R/O Stephen Todd (B) J.A.P. 500 Alan Palmer (C) Triumph 650
1975/76 TEMPLETON Paul Sutherland (W/S) Suzuki TR 500             R/O Wayne Denovan (C) Triumph 650 S/C Stephen Todd (B) Triumph 650
1976/77 MYSTERY CREEK Lindsay McKillop (W/S) Triumph 650 S/C Paul Sutherland (W/S) Suzuki TR 500 Barry Robinson (K) Honda CB 500/4 S/C          R/O
1977/78 MEEANEE Paul Sutherland (W/S) Suzuki TR 500             Laurie Callander (S) Suzuki TR 500 Stephen Todd (B) Triumph 650
1978/79 STRATFORD Hector Stockman (S) Kawasaki MIII 500         Stephen Todd (B) Triumph 650 Paul Sutherland (W/S) Suzuki TR 500
1979/80 WESTERN SPRINGS Murray Worboys (W/S) Yamaha TZ 670        R/O Paul Sutherland (W/S) Suzuki TR 500 Hector Stockman (S) Kawasaki MIII 500
1980/81 TEMPLETON Wayne Denovan (C) Rickman Triumph 650 S/C Stephen Todd (B) Honda CB 650 Pat Chapman (S) VW 650 S/C
1981/82 KIHIKIHI Chris Woodward (W/S) VW 675 Murray Worboys (W/S) Yamaha TZ 670 Pat Chapman (S) VW 650 S/C
1982/83 ORETI PARK Chris Beach (C) Suzuki GSX 750 Ces Budd (S) Ducati GT 824 Sonny Diack (I) Triumph 650 
1983/84 RUAPUNA PARK Stephen Todd (B) Honda CB 836 Mac Yeates (S) Weslake 875 Tom Rusher (K) Honda CB 650/4 S/C
1984/85 MEEANEE Don O' Connor (S) Weslake 875 Kerry Morris (W/S) Honda CB 880 Alan Franklin (W/S) Suzuki GSX 750
1985/86 WESTERN SPRINGS Graham Strandring (W/S) Honda CB 836 Paul Ottaway (W/S) Suzuki GSX 675 T/C Oliver Yule (W/S) Honda CB 750 F1                  R/O
1986/87 AWAPUNI Colin Grant (B) Honda CB 880 Lance Beale (W/S) Kawasaki J 880 Stephen Todd (B) Honda CB 836
1987/88 WANGANUI Stephen Todd (B) Kawasaki Z1 880 Graham Stranding (W/S) Honda CB 880       R/O Neil Riddick (S) Honda CB 836
1988/89 MEEANEE Colin Grant (B) Honda CB 880 Neil Penman (B) Honda CB 836 Kevin Hyde (W/S) Honda CB 880                      R/O
1989/90 NELSON Chris Beach (C) Suzuki GSXR 750 Alan Franklin (W/S) Suzuki GS 880 Stephen Todd (B) Kawasaki Z1 880
1990/91 STRATFORD Lance Beale (W/S) Suzuki GSXR 750 Ricky Rudolph (N) Suzuki GSXR 750 Dick Webb (C) Suzuki GS 880
1991/92 RUAPUNA PARK Dick Webb (C) Suzuki GS 900 Ricky Rudolph (N) Suzuki GSXR 750 Lance Beale (W/S) Suzuki GSXR 750
1992/93 KIHIKIHI Lance Beale (W/S) Suzuki GSXR 750 Ricky Rudolph (N) Suzuki GSXR 750 Glenn Smith (S) Honda CB 880
1993/94 WANGANUI Glenn Smith (S) Honda CB 900 Ricky Rudolph (N) Suzuki GSXR 750 Clayton Grant (V) Suzuki GSXR 750
1994/95 WESTERN SPRINGS Gregory Pike (W/S) Kawasaki Z 900 Colin Grant (B) Suzuki GSXR 750 Darryl Hughes (S) Suzuki GS 900
1995/96 NELSON Dick Webb (C) Kawasaki Z1 900 Craig Todd (B) Suzki GSXR 750 Darryl Hughes (S) Suzuki GS 900
1996/97 BEACHLANDS Glenn Smith (S) Suzuki GSX 675 S/C Dick Webb (C) Kawasaki Z1 900 Stephen Todd (B) Suzuki GSXR 750
1997/98 AWAPUNI Glenn Smith (S) Suzuki GSX 675 S/C Carl Wilson (W/S) Suzuki GSXR 750 Dave Lawson (W/S) Suzuki GSXR 750           R/O
1998/99 GREYMOUTH Bryce Townsend (W/S) Kawasaki GPZ 900 Bill Clarkson III (W/S) Kawasaki J 900 Craig Todd (B) Suzuki GSXR 750
1999/00 MEEANEE Bryce Townsend (W/S) Kawasaki GPZ 900 Darryl Hughes (S) Kawasaki J 900               R/O Peter Hujis (V) Suzuki GSXR 750
2000/01 STRATFORD Peter Hujis (V) Suzuki GSXR 750 Bill Clarkson III (W/S) Kawasaki J 900 Craig Jefferies (W/S) Suzuki GS 900
2001/02 WESTERN SPRINGS Stephen Currie (W/S) Suzuki GSXR 750 Bill Clarkson III (W/S) Kawasaki J 900 Craig Todd (B) Suzuki GSXR 750
2002/03 RUAPUNA PARK Stephen Harker (W/S) Kawasaki J 900 Stephen Todd (B) Kawasaki GPZ 900 Paul Le Cren (W/S) Suzuki GSXR 750
2003/04 WANGANUI Bill Clarkson III (W/S) Kawasaki J 900 Dave Lawson (W/S) Kawasaki Z1 900 Josh Franklin (W/S) Suzuki GSXR 750
2004/05 NELSON Scott Joblin (W/S) Kawaqsaki Z2 900 Paul Le Cren (W/S) Suzuki GSXR 750 Stephen Todd (B) Kawasaki GPZ 900
2005/06 GISBORNE Paul Le Cren (W/S) Suzuki GSXR 750 Stephen Todd (B) Kawasaki GPZ 900 Craig Todd (B) Kawasaki GPZ 900
2006/07 GREYMOUTH Ryan O'Connor (W/S) Suzuki GSXR 750 Scott Joblin (W/S) Kawasaki Z2 900 Craig Todd (B) Kawasaki GPZ 900
2007/08 NAPIER Scott Joblin Craig Todd Shane O'Connor

2008/09

WESTERN SPRINGS Shane O'Connor Hayden Williams Brock Maskovich
2009/10 RUAPUNA PARK Glen Durie Craig  Todd Ricky Brett
2010/11   Craig  Todd Duane Todd Dylan MacGregor
2011/12 MEEANEE Craig  Todd Duane Todd Jared Taylor
2012/13 Western Springs Dylan McGregor Paul Le Cren Deon Ansty
NEW PLYMOUTH SPEEDWAY CLUB (Waiwakaiho)  /   TARANAKI STOCKCAR CLUB (Stratford)
Three Quarter Midget (TQ)   Results compiled by Graeme Sutton.
TARANAKI CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
YEAR VENUE FIRST PLACE SECOND PLACE THIRD PLACE
1955/56 WAIWAKAIHO      
1956/57 WAIWAKAIHO      
1957/58 WAIWAKAIHO Don  Campbell  JAP 500 Can you help fill these gaps?  
1958/59 WAIWAKAIHO Neil Rook  JAP 500    
1959/60 WAIWAKAIHO      
1960/61 WAIWAKAIHO Mike O'Carroll  J.A.P.500 Neil Bulmer J.A.P. 500  
1961/62 WAIWAKAIHO Mike O'Carroll  J.A.P.500 Neil Bulmer J.A.P. 500  
1962/63 WAIWAKAIHO Max Rutherford J.A.P. 500 Neil Bulmer J.A.P. 500  
1963/64 WAIWAKAIHO Neil Bulmer J.A.P. 500 Peter Jury J.A.P. 500 Alex Gifkins
1964/65 WAIWAKAIHO Ray Christiansen J.A.P. 500    
1965/66 WAIWAKAIHO   Can you help fill these gaps?  
1966/67 WAIWAKAIHO Les Patton J.A.P. 500 Ray Christiansen  J.A.P. 500 Jim Wood J.A.P. 500
1967/68 WAIWAKAIHO Les Patton J.A.P. 500 Neil Bulmer   J.A.P. 500 Jim Wood J.A.P. 500
1968/69 WAIWAKAIHO Bill Corbett Neil Bulmer Dave McDowell
1969/70 WAIWAKAIHO Lou Donnelly J.A.P. 500 Dennis Penny  J.A.P. 500 Jim Woods   J.A.P. 500
1970/71 WAIWAKAIHO Not held    
    Not held    
1975/76 STRATFORD Pat Chapman Triumph 650 Kelly Crow (H) Hirth 600 Graham James (K) J.A.P. 500
1976/77 STRATFORD Laurie Callander Suzuki TR 500 Pat Chapman Triumph 650 Ces Budd Suzuki TR 500
1977/78 STRATFORD Ces Budd Suzuki TR 500 Hec Stockman Kawasaki M III 500 Dennis Topping Triumph 650
1978/79 STRATFORD Pat Chapman VW 650 S/C Hec Stockman Kawasaki M III 500 Mac Yeates Kawasaki M III 500
1979/80 STRATFORD Hec Stockman Kawasaki M III 500 Erroll Wilson Kawasaki M III 500 Bruce Barron Triumph 650
1980/81 STRATFORD Mac Yeates Suzuki TR 500 Hec Stockman Kawasaki M III 500 Erroll Wilson Kawasaki M III 500
1981/82 STRATFORD Rod Smith Suzuki GT 550 Stephen Paul Honda CB 650/4 Ces Budd Suzuki GS 650E
1982/83 STRATFORD Ces Budd Ducati GT 824 Ross Adamson Suzuki GSX 750 Gavin Riddick Kawasaki M III 500
1983/84 STRATFORD David Chamberlain Yamaha YZ 490 Stephen Paul Suzuki GSX 750 Murray Andrews Suzuki GSX 750
1984/85 STRATFORD Ces Budd Ducati GT 824 Murray Andrews Suzuki GSX 750 Kelvin Bishop Weslake 622
1985/86 STRATFORD Ross Adamson Weslake 875 Don O'Connor Weslake 875 Mac Yeates Weslake 875
1986/87 STRATFORD Ross Adamson Weslake 875 Mac Yeates Weslake 875 Murray Andrews Suzuki GSX 750
1987/88 STRATFORD Mac Yeates Weslake 875 Ces Budd Ducati GT 824 Ross Allen Honda CB 880
1988/89 STRATFORD Mac Yeates Weslake 875 Graeme Sutton Kawasaki Z1 880 Ross Allen Honda CB 880
1989/90 STRATFORD Graeme Sutton Kawasaki Z1 880 Lynn Fitzsimmonds Honda CB 836 Darryl Hughes Suzuki GS 900
1990/91 STRATFORD Ross Allen Honda CB 880 Graeme Sutton Kawasaki Z1 880  2nd = Mark MacKellow Godden 860  2nd =
1991/92 STRATFORD Graeme Sutton Kawasaki Z1 880 Mac Yeates Weslake 875 Ces Budd Ducati GT 824
1992/93 STRATFORD Darryl Hughes Suzuki GS 900 Roger Whyte Kawasaki Z1 900 Shane Yeates Kawasaki Z1 880
1993/94 STRATFORD Glenn Smith Honda CB 900 Graeme Sutton Suzuki GS 900 Tony Ludeman Kawasaki J 880
1994/95 STRATFORD Darryl Hughes Suzuki GS 900 James Gust Kawasaki J 900 Glenn Dudding (B) Kawasaki J 880
1995/96 STRATFORD James Gust Kawasaki J 900 Darryl Hughes Suzuki GS 900 Shane Yeates Kawasaki Z1 880
1996/97 STRATFORD Glenn Smith Suzuki GSX 675 S/C Chris Bagrie (V) Suzuki GSXR 750 Darryl Hughes Suzuki GS 900
1997/98 STRATFORD Glenn Smith Suzuki GSX 675 S/C Peter Huijs (V) Suzuki GSXR 750 Dean Sutton Kawasaki Z1 900
1998/99 STRATFORD Dean Sutton Kawasaki Z1 900 Brent Sattler Suzuki GSXR 750 Ian Laird Suzuki GSXR 750
1999/00 STRATFORD Darryl Hughes Kawasaki J 900 Donovan Hopkinson (V) Suzuki GSXR 750  
2000/01 STRATFORD Peter Huijs (V) Suzuki GSXR 750 Can you help fill these gaps?  
2001/02 STRATFORD Darryl Hughes Kawasaki J 900 Tony Zehnder Kawasaki J 900 Wade Savage Suzuki GSX 750
Not run since      

 

 Side car champions  
New Zealand Championship
1964/65 New Plymouth Peter Thompson / Peter Stockdale Ray Wills / Ken Rutherford Stuart Tolhurst / Keith Burgess
1965/66 Western Springs Alan Clark / Grant Jones Ron Fellows / Peter Tribble Bill Buckley / Barry Shorrock
1966/67 Western Springs Bill Buckley / Barry Shorrock Wayne Ready / John Davies Alan Clark / Grant Jones
1967/68 Western Springs Graham Smith / John Leonard Brian Evans / Ron Fellows Noel McConnell / Doug Pulman
1968/69 Western Springs Bill Buckley / Lloyd Drake Dave Thomkins / Lloyd Thomkins Laurie Henley / Peter Tribble
1969/70 Christchurch Dave Thomkins / Lloyd Thomkins Les Dwight Snr / Steve Unwin Bill Philp / Brian Mulqueen
1970/71 Western Springs Alan Clark / Grant Jones Brian Evans / Lloyd Thomkins Les Dwight Snr / Peter Tribble
1971/72 Christchurch Les Dwight Jnr / Gavin Cox Les Dwight Snr / Steve Unwin Bill Philp / Brian Mulqueen
1972/73 Hamilton Les Dwight Snr / Graham Pullan Dave Thomkins / Grant Jones Les Dwight Jnr / Gavin Cox
1973/74 Christchurch Les Dwight Snr / Les Dwight Jnr / Steve Unwin Ian Begbie / Tony Henry
1974/75 Christchurch Les Dwight Jnr / Steve Unwin Ian Begbie / Tony Henry Bruce Turner / Wayne Turner
1975/76 Rotorua Les Dwight Jnr / Steve Unwin Noel McConnell / Doug O'Hearn Terry Soffe / Kerry Wright
1976/77 Christchurch Graham Pullan / David Molyneau Les Dwight Jnr / Steve Unwin Noel McConnell / Doug O'Hearn
1977/78 Western Springs Lou Findlay / Don Munday Tjebbe Bruin / Bob Vardy Les Dwight Jnr / Graham Pullan
1978/79 Invercargill Bruce Turner / Bruce Heglin Ray Pratt / Chris Woodward Brian Reed / C Mulligan
1979/80 Christchurch Bruce Turner / Bruce Heglin Fraser Gillespie / Doug Fox Russell Cunningham / Erroll Sharp
1980/81 Palm North Bruce Turner / Norma Turner Don Cosford / Phil Robinson Fraser Gillespie / Andrew Gillespie
1981/82 Wellington Bruce Turner / Norma Turner John Warwood / McSilhuay Tony Cave / Graeme Uren
1982/83 Wanganui Wayne Turner / Laurie McMahon Tony Cave / Ray Hessell Richard Hercock / Michael Kent
1983/84   Wayne Turner / Laurie McMahon Lance Baylis / Kervin Demanser Russell Cunningham / Lee McVinnie
1984/85 Western Springs Rex Danby / Kevin Stanners Gavin Sendall / James Webby Baz Fox / Brent Hanley
1985/86 Rotorua Tony Cave / Graeme Uren Mick Lawrey / Bevin Alison John Sherwood / Bill Curnow
1986/87 Baypark Robert Vandenberg / Brendon Farrington Gavin Sendall / Stuart Scaiff Steve Dick / Brent Whittingham
1987/88 Christchurch Robert Vandenberg / Ken Dommett Richard Hercock / Scott Hodd Brent Hanley / Craig Weller
1988/89 Nelson Robert Vandenberg / Brendon Farrington Fraser Gillespie / Andrew Gillespie Murray Hackett / Steve Hebneir
1989/90 Gisborne Robert Vandenberg / Brendon Farrington Craig Busch / John Bowkett Aaron Dwight / Mark Goodyear
1990/91 Wanganui Nigel Belsham / Stephen Anderson Aaron Dwight / Mark Goodyear Brent Hanley / Dallas Lewis
1991/92 Invercargill David Jarden / Troy Caltaux Nigel Belsham / Stephen Anderson Craig Boaler / Toran Griffiths
1992/93 Meeanee Kevin Armstrong / Shane England Robert Jennings / Craig Adams Robert Duncan / Tim Pitcher
1993/94 Wellington Baz Fox / Gary Robinson Gavin Roberts / Colin McGregor Kevin Armstrong / Shane England
1994/95 Kihikihi Brent Hanly / Maurice Richards Craig Boaler / Kerry Stanfield Baz Fox / Gary Robinson
1995/96 Christchurch John Hannon / Jason Wallis Murray Hackett / Steve Hebneir Brent Hanly / Maurice Richards
1996/97 Wanganui Murray Hackett / Steve Hebneir Shane Campbell / Marc Beale Les Plummer / Kervin Demanser
1997/98 Palm North Kevin Armstrong / Shane England Murray Hackett / Steve Hebneir Craig Boaler / Kerry Stanfield
1998/99 Gisborne Sefton Truuts / Clinton Truuts Kent Gilbert / Michael Bond Murray Hackett / Steve Hebneir
1999/00 Stratford Brent Hanly / Maurice Richards Nick Edmonds / Matt Edmonds Sefton Truuts / Clinton Truuts
2000/01 Nelson Nick Edmonds / Matt Edmonds Brent Hanly / Laurence Butler Robert Duncan / Nigel Sturgeon
2001/02 Wanganui Craig Boaler / Hayden MacDonald,
Robbie Duncan / Nigel Sturgeon
  Les Plummer / Kervin Demanser
2002/03 Meeanee Gavin Roberts / Colin McGregor John Hannon / Jason Wallis Bruce Turner / Mike Corbett
2003/04 Wellington John Hannon / Jason Wallis Shane Campbell / Chad Meads Grant Lightfoot / Bevan Nuttridge
2004/05 Kihikihi Nick Edmonds / Paul James John Hannon / Jason Wallis Sefton Truuts / Clinton Truuts
2005/06 Ruapuna Nick Edmonds / Paul James, Steve King, / Shaun Carter Craig Scott / Tony  Hirini
2006/07 Blenheim Tony Lardelli / Mike Bond Les Plummer / Kervin Demanser Derek Ramsey / Tony Hislop
2007/08 Gisborne Tony Lardelli / Mike Bond Les Plummer / Kervin Demanser Sefton Truuts / Clinton Truuts
2008/09 Palm North Les Plummer / Kervin Demanser Russell Stewart/Andrew Parker Derek Ramsey / Tony Hislop
2009/10 Palm North Mike Zachan / Paul Humphrey Darrin Treloar / Justin Plaisted Sefton Truuts / Calvin Foggarty
2010/11   Russel Stuart/Andrew Parker Dallas Kelman/Adie Drake Deane Miller/Rob Miller
2011/12 Rosebank Deane & Robb Miller Andrew Buchanan & Philippa Burns Derek Ramsey & Tony Hislop.

More results for other classes can be found here  Speedway Archive  or Macgor's NZ Speedway       Home TOP